Learning from the Beginning
Select Page

Privacy Policy

Redfern Cottage (“we”, “us” and “our”) is committed to protecting your privacy.
This privacy policy identifies how Redfern Cottage collects, holds, uses and discloses
personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) as amended (including
the Australian Privacy Principles) (Privacy Act). It also sets out how, if we hold your personal
information, you may access and seek correction of your data or register a complaint about
how we have collected, used or disclosed your information.
If you are the parent, guardian or carer of a child enrolling or enrolled with Redfern Cottage,
then references to “your” personal information or privacy in this privacy policy should be
taken to include references to your child’s, or children’s, personal information or privacy (as
appropriate).
We may change our privacy policy from time to time by publishing changes to it on our
website. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware
of our current privacy policy.
Purpose
Redfern Cottage collects and holds personal information about parents and carers, children,
employees and stakeholders for the primary purposes of providing high quality,
personalised early childhood education, care and health services. We do things a little bit
differently by taking the time to offer a holistic approach to high quality education centred
not just on learning, but also the overall health and wellbeing of your child. Our campuses
are purpose-built to create an environment in which 0-6 year olds can learn, grow, and
begin to form their own creative and individual identities.
We expect the particular purpose for which your personal information is collected will be
clear at the point and time it is obtained, but the reasons for collection may include:
providing early childhood education, health, medical and care services; documenting
children’s development, experiences and learning; managing children’s current or
prospective enrolment; for administrative and billing purposes; employment and related
purposes; and providing you with information about our organisation, services and
activities.
You always have the right to opt-out of receiving information about our organisation,
services and activities. You may exercise that right by contacting our Privacy Officer, whose
details are set out at the end of this policy.

Redfern Cottage will only use personal information:

  • for the purpose it was collected;
  • for a purpose related to those described above which would reasonably be expected by
    you;
  • for a purpose for which you give your consent; or
  • as otherwise permitted by law (including for law enforcement or public health and safety
    reasons).

Personal information and sensitive information we may collect and hold:
Parents and carers
If you are a parent, guardian or carer of a child enrolling with (currently enrolling or
waitlisted) or using Redfern Cottage services, we may collect the following personal
information about you: name, gender, address, phone numbers, email address, date of
birth, bank account details, credit card number, tax file number, Centrelink Customer
Reference Number and other information relevant to providing you with childcare and
related services.
Children
We collect the following personal information about a child or children enrolling with or
using our services: name, gender, address, Centrelink Customer Reference Number, date
and place of birth, birth certificate, Medicare number, care arrangements including custody
agreements or parenting orders, dietary requirements, languages spoken, physical and
social developmental information, any additional or special needs, photographs and videos
of children and general material about your child and your family that assists us in providing
high quality, personalised learning and care services. This personal information may be
collected during the enrolment process and/or on an on-going basis while children are in
Redfern Cottage’s care.
We also collect certain sensitive information about children enrolling with or using our
services. The sensitive information we collect about a child or children enrolling with or
using our services includes: immunisation status, specific religious or cultural requirements,
medical conditions and details of medical care needs.
In relation to children screened or treated by our allied health professionals, we may also
collect additional sensitive information such as previous and current medical history,
clinically relevant family medical history, the name of any health service provider (including
but not limited to private medical insurance) or medical specialist to whom the patient is
referred, copies of any letters of referrals and copies of any reports back.
Employees

If you apply for a job with Redfern Cottage, we collect and hold personal information about
you relevant to your application for employment, including your name and contact details,
resume, employment history, academic records and working with children and police
checks.
Methods of collection
Personal information
We will collect your personal information directly from you, unless it is unreasonable or
impractical to do so.
Some of the ways in which we may collect your personal information, include: in our
standard forms, through our website, via email or mobile apps, over the phone, in direct
conversation with you, through a third person (such as a parent or guardian) or from
nominated third parties (such as employment references). Photos and videos of children
may also be collected and used with the specific consent of families and/or carers. These
photos and videos are usually collected at our Campuses using cameras or tablets.
If you visit our website, we may collect certain technical details about your computer and
web browser (such as your IP address) and, like many, we use cookies and analytical
technologies to track and enhance your online experiences. Cookies and similar tools do not
access your personal information, or enable you to be identified as an individual, and you
can choose to reject them by changing your browser settings, however this may prevent you
taking full advantage of our on-line functionality.
Generally, if you choose not to provide certain personal information, we may not be able to
process your application or provide you with the level of service we would like to provide.
Sensitive information
Redfern Cottage acknowledges that some of the information we collect is sensitive personal
information (for example health information or religious affiliations). We collect this
information when it is reasonably necessary for delivery of our services (in particular our
health services) and ensuring the well-being, protection and development of children in our
care. We may also collect this information when required or authorised under National or
State laws relating to the regulation of education, child protection and care services in
Australia.
We will only collect your sensitive information with your consent and will ensure that it is
stored securely. If you do not wish for your sensitive information to be collected by us,
please let us know.
Storage and security of information

We take all reasonable steps to protect personal information that we hold from unauthorised access, modification, misuse, loss and disclosure. The information may be stored in paper or electronic format (or both), at our Campuses and/or at our Redfern Cottage Support Office and/or in storage facilities that we own and operate ourselves, or that are owned and operated by our service providers. We may store, process or back-up your personal information on computer servers or storage facilities that are located within Australia and overseas including through third parties who provide services to our business. Redfern Cottage has specific systems in place that are designed to maintain a high level of security over information that Redfern Cottage holds, particularly around the management of medical records which are kept confidential and only made available to authorised persons.

Notifiable Data Breaches scheme
In the event of any loss or unauthorised access or disclosure of your personal information that is likely to result in serious harm to you, Redfern Cottage will investigate and notify you and the Australian Information Commissioner as soon as practicable, in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Disclosure
Redfern Cottage will only disclose your personal information for the purpose it was collected or a reasonably expected and related secondary purpose or otherwise with your consent. This may include a disclosure to third parties that provide services to our business and operations and organisations and contractors that assist us with the purposes for which we use your information. When we do, we will take reasonable steps to ensure these service providers do not breach the Australian Privacy Principles. These providers may be based overseas or use overseas infrastructure to perform services for us. For example, we may disclose your information to our service providers in the United States of America, United Kingdom, India, the European Economic Area, Holland, and New Zealand.

Unless you have given us your consent, Redfern Cottage will only disclose your sensitive information for the purpose for which the sensitive information was collected, or for a secondary purpose that is directly related to purpose of collection.

We may also be authorised or required by law under certain circumstances to disclose personal information or sensitive information we hold to child protection and/or family or community services agencies and to health authorities.

Access, correction and complaints
You may seek access to your personal information by making a request in writing directed to our nominated Privacy Officer using the details set out below. Employees other than the Privacy Officer are not generally able to provide you with access. In some circumstances we may need to decline access to your personal information but will tell you why, if this is the case. Circumstances where access may be denied include where release of the information would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others, or where the release may result in a breach of Redfern Cottage’s duty of care to another person or their child.

If at any time you believe that our record of your personal information is incorrect, please let us know.  We will take reasonable steps to correct any errors or omissions in your information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.

If you have any questions or concerns about our collection, use or disclosure of personal information, or if you wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Act in relation to personal information we hold about you, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to investigate the complaint and respond to you in a timely and efficient manner. If you are not happy with our response, you may complain directly in writing to the Australian Information Commissioner (the regulator responsible for privacy in Australia) as follows:

Email:www.oaic.gov.au
Write to Director of Compliance
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW  2001
Phone 1300 363 992

For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at  www.oaic.gov.au

Consent and rights of access to the personal information of children
Redfern Cottage respects every parent’s right to make decisions concerning their child’s care.

Generally, Redfern Cottage will refer any requests for consent and notices in relation to the personal information of a child, to the child’s parent(s), guardian(s) or carer(s).

Redfern Cottage will treat consent given by a child’s parent, guardian or carer as consent given on behalf of the child, and notice to parents will act as notice given to the child.

Redfern Cottage Privacy Officer
Address: 20 Lind Street Minto NSW 2566

Email address: cottage@redferncottage.nsw.edu.au

Telephone: (02) 8880 9892

Redfern Cottage updates this privacy policy regularly.  The privacy policy was last reviewed in January 2020.